25 June, 2008

ketchupin 2

forgive me father for it has been a week since my last blog...and what a week...

it began great...

Friday i had a date...and it was good and fun, everything a date should be...dinner, movie and a peck on the check at the end.

Saturday morning i got a call from Yash Raj studios to come for an audition. Yash Raj is the mecca studio here...when they call you jump! so i went for the audition...the film was shooting in Thailand so if got the part they would fly me out that night to Thailand...i would shot for two days with this really big star couple Ranbir Kapoor and Deepika Padukone (the bragelina of bollywood) and then be flown back and make very big money. i always think i did bad after an audition but this time i actually felt kinda good.

i also lined up a back up job should i not get the Thai gig. and there was to be a second date...so things were great...

later that day...

i didn't get the Thailand job, crap!
my back up job fell through, crap!
that night the second date was weird and awkward.
Bollywood takes you up and drops you hard!

Monday i went to shoot for a TV serial and that was cool and really good fun...i played a doctor and had to say..."dr sharma i have something to discuss with you"...going to the shoot on the train i passed out...like fainted...which was weird...see, the trains here get crowded...if you have not been here, you can not fully understand what crowded means...its not a western "oh there are no seats" crowded". here's a video and this is not an exaggeration!


anyway, it was full and really hot and i felt sickly weird...i was thinking "wow, I'll bet in this packed-in-heat could make someone faint"...and then i did...it was embarrassing...i mean who faints, right...anyway everyone was really nice and offered my their treasured seats and i ended up living and shit.

Tuesday i got a call to go shoot on this film....they were short one white guy so i rushed there, did the shot, it took 30 minutes, i got paid rs.2000 and i was done...it was perfect.

oh my photo appeared in a mag...here it is

i am famous bitch! the guy in the center is Om Puri...you may remember him from the great film East is East.

OK so that's it...i will leave with a video...i am not in and has nothing to do with nothing except that i love this song and it features the future Mr. Winkler also known as Upen Patal.

17 June, 2008

ketchupin'

hey kids....so not much going on here sorry to say...not much going on in bollywood it seems due to the rains there is not much in production, which means i don't work, which means i am getting broke, ooppps!

the serial i am going to work on starts shooting end of this month so that's something. i am also being considered for a movie role, fingers crossed, that won't start until septemberish.

oh here's something...i am coming to the states for a visit...i leave here
August 12Th and will be in America for about 2-3 weeks (mark your calenders). i need to renew my visa and i miss everyone so...i will be bring sexy back!

so that's my India this week. not extremely exciting but still fun!

here is a Nokia ad i am in...it was the one i auditioned to be a singing cowboy for...which p.s. that part got completely cutout of the final Ad...i shot for two days on this and am in it for .05 seconds if i didn't point me out you'd never know...fame is a bitch...i am at .11 seconds, in the foreground, to the left (beyonce!) and i have a baby doll on my lap (don't ask)...



i will leave you with this...it's the trailer for Kismet Konnection...the film i am in which opens 17Th July...it also opens in America, so you Philly and Jersey folks can see it in New York...enjoy!!!

06 June, 2008

oh it's on bitches...

the monsoon has begun...KA-POW!!!



yeah, so that was chessy, whatever...

and Sex and the City has had it's Mumbai premier...i saw the 10.45 show and cried like a baby...it was great to have the girls back...

thats it for now i am gonna go swim home...TTYL

04 June, 2008

it's a gonna happen ya'll...

and i couldn't be happier!!!!

just waiting...and dreaming

its 4th Wednesday...last night it rained for the first time in the 8 months since i have been here...it was strange. Everybody is on monsoon watch, people even bet on which day it will start. so last night it started to rain and i was really excited and yet it just seemed so regular like the rain didn't seem as special as i had expected...it went on for about 10 minutes then stopped. apparently it was just a pre-monsoon rain and not the actual monsoon...kinda of like a movie trailer...so the waiting game continues. it did manage to cool things down a bit and i had my first sweatless night in about four months...yeah it hot here, totally retarded.

some news stuff...

i shoot an ad-film about two months ago and they just started playing it on TV...my part was cut out completely...tear!

for my part in "kismet konnection" they have dubbed my voice...so it will be me as the actor but the voice coming out of my head will be some other guy...which i kinda hate but that's the way it's done here...this girl i know was at the dubbing and said my part looked really good and she was impressed by me.

i think i am shoot another ad-film this weekend i am waiting for the call...

SATC opens Friday and my plan is to go several times on Friday to see it.

oh so the gay role in the film from last week...so on Thursday i did the audition and got to see the script...they sold it to me as a "positive" gay character...when i showed up they tried to put me in high heels fur coat drag-queen make up. i took a political stand and was seen, i think, as a trouble maker. i got them to change my outfit and forget the make-up and everything turned out ok'ish. it just felt strange cause if they had said the character is a drag queen type i could have made the decision "do i want to be a part of this part portrayal or not" but by sort of leading me on...anyway...it's over!

next day i had an audition for an ad-film, the one that i think shoots this weekend...i had to play a dad comforting his scared daughter...i totally thought about how i would have spoken to my niece when we were hanging last year and it went well...thanks Caroline!

i have a really good friend, a fellow actor, named Steven. he lives in Delhi but is in Mumbai for the summer. we have been hanging out and its so much fun just to be able to communicate normally with someone (he's British, funny and gets the jokes).

alright that's it for now...i have to go for a make-up, costume, screen test later for the soap...i have never had to do this before...they are making my costume just for me and they want to try different period hairstyles on me..fun!! this is kinda a big deal part...I'll have a script and trailer...crazy!

anyway don't dream it, be it...